Schedule

Notes:
Print

November 4th
08:30
(30 min )
Registration

Introduction

09:00
(5 min )
Introduction to Event

Privacy and Fungibility

09:05
(25 min )
Concurrency and Privacy with Payment-Channel Networks
PRESENTER(s):
Pedro Moreno-Sanchez (Purdue University)
09:30
(25 min )
BOLT Anonymous Payment Channels for Decentralized Currencies
PRESENTER(s):
Ian Miers (Johns Hopkins University)
09:55
(25 min )
ValueShuffle: Mixing Confidential Transactions
PRESENTER(s):
Tim Ruffing (Saarland University)
10:20
(20 min )
Break

Scalability

10:40
(25 min )
FlyClient: Super Light Clients for Cryptocurrencies
PRESENTER(s):
Benedikt Bünz (Stanford University)
11:05
(25 min )
BlockSci: a Platform for Blockchain Science and Exploration
PRESENTER(s):
Harry Kalodner (Princeton University)
11:30
(25 min )
Graphene: A New Protocol for Block Propagation Using Set Reconciliation
PRESENTER(s):
Brian N. Levine (College of Information and Computer Sciences, UMass Amherst)
11:55
(25 min )
Measuring maximum sustained transaction throughput on a global network of Bitcoin nodes
PRESENTER(s):
Peter Rizun, Andrea Suisani, Andrew Stone (Bitcoin Unlimited)
12:20
(90 min )
Lunch

Smart Contracts

13:50
(25 min )
Atomically Trading with Roger: Gambling on the success of a hardfork
PRESENTER(s):
Patrick McCorry (University College London)
14:15
(25 min )
Discreet Log Contracts
PRESENTER(s):
Thaddeus Dryja (MIT Digital Currency Initiative)
14:40
(25 min )
Bitcoin script 2.0 and strengthened payment channels
PRESENTER(s):
Johnson Lau, Olaoluwa Osuntokun
15:05
(40 min )
Invited Talk: The State of Cryptography
PRESENTER(s):
Benedikt Bünz (Stanford University)
15:45
(20 min )
Break

Proof Of Work

16:05
(25 min )
The Future of Proof of Work
PRESENTER(s):
Min Chen, (Avalon)
16:30
(25 min )
Bobtail: A Proof-of-Work Target that Reduces Blockchain Mining Variance
PRESENTER(s):
Brian N. Levine (College of Information and Computer Sciences University of Massachusetts Amherst)
16:55
(40 min )
Invited Talk: The Past, Present, and Future of Bitcoin in China
PRESENTER(s):
Bobby Lee (BTCC)
17:35
(20 min )
Break
18:30
Main Reception

November 5th

Open

09:00
(5 min )
Opening

Layer 2

09:05
(30 min )
Keynote
PRESENTER(s):
Joi Ito (Director of MIT Digital Media Lab)
09:35
(25 min )
How to Charge Lightning
PRESENTER(s):
Aviv Zohar (The Hebrew University)
10:00
(25 min )
Using the Chain for what Chains are Good For
PRESENTER(s):
Andrew Poelstra (Blockstream)
10:25
(20 min )
Break

Consensus

10:45
(25 min )
Microchains
PRESENTER(s):
David Vorick (Nebulous Inc.)
11:10
(25 min )
Incentives and Trade-offs in Transaction Selection in DAG-based Protocols
PRESENTER(s):
Yonatan Sompolinsky (The Hebrew University)
11:35
(25 min )
Changes without unanimous consent
PRESENTER(s):
Anthony Towns
12:00
(90 min )
Lunch

Fees and Radio

13:30
(25 min )
Optimizing fee estimation via the mempool state
PRESENTER(s):
Karl-Johan Alm (DG Lab)
13:55
(25 min )
Redesigning Bitcoin’s fee market
PRESENTER(s):
Or Sattath (The Hebrew University)
14:20
(25 min )
Weak-Signal Radio Communications for Bitcoin Network Resilience
PRESENTER(s):
Nick Szabo, Elaine Ou (Global Financial Access)
14:45
(20 min )
Break
15:05
(40 min )
Invited Talk: Plasma for Bitcoin
PRESENTER(s):
Joseph Poon

Discussion groups

15:45
(120 min )
Discussion groups
17:45
(60 min )
Wrap up from discussion groups, next steps and close