Schedule

Notes:
Print

September 12th

Introduction

09:00
(5 min )
Introduction to Event and Format Overview
PRESENTER(s):
Jeremy Rubin
09:06
(30 min )
Review of Historical Context
PRESENTER(s):
Bryan Bishop

Implementated Work

09:37
(15 min )
Bitcoin Relay Network
PRESENTER(s):
Matt Corallo
09:53
(15 min )
Reworking Bitcoin Core's P2P Code to be More Robust and Event-Driven
PRESENTER(s):
Cory Fields
10:09
(10 min )
Block Upload Data and IBLT
PRESENTER(s):
Rusty Russell
10:20
(20 min )
Coffee Break

Security and Privacy

10:40
(20 min )
Overview of Security Concerns
PRESENTER(s):
Peter Todd
11:01
(20 min )
Scaling Bitcoin to Support Privacy-Preserving Smart Contracts
PRESENTER(s):
Ranjit Kumaresan

Testing, Simulation, and Modeling

11:22
(20 min )
A Testbed for Bitcoin Scaling
PRESENTER(s):
Ittay Eyal, Emin Gün Sirer
11:43
(15 min )
Stochastic Modeling of Bitcoin with Dynamic Block Sizes
PRESENTER(s):
Conner Fromknecht, Nathan Wilcox
11:59
(15 min )
Coinscope & Shadow-Bitcoin
PRESENTER(s):
Andrew Miller
12:15
(10 min )
Break

Economics and Incentives

12:25
(15 min )
How Wallets Can Handle Real Transaction Fees
PRESENTER(s):
Bram Cohen
12:41
(15 min )
A Transaction Fee Market Exists without a Block Size Limit
PRESENTER(s):
Peter R
12:57
(15 min )
Mind the Gap: Security Implications of the Evolution of Bitcoin Mining
PRESENTER(s):
Miles Carlsten, Harry Kalodner, Arvind Narayanan
13:13
(60 min )
Lunch
14:13
(2 min )
Workshop Primer
14:15
(60 min )
Roundtable Discussion A
Future of SPV Technology
LEADERS: Bryan Bishop
Network Propagation
LEADERS: Matt Corallo, Rusty Russell
Involving Academia
LEADERS: Joseph Bonneau, Olaoluwa "Laolu" Osuntokun
Trustless UX and Human-Crypto Interaction
LEADERS: Paige Peterson and Dan Elitzer
Threat Models and Boogeymen
LEADERS: Peter Todd, Andrew Poelstra
Testing and Simulation Methods
LEADERS: Andrew Miller, Ittay Eyal, Emin Gün Sirer
15:15
(60 min )
Roundtable Discussion B
Mathematical Modeling and Spherical Cows
LEADERS: Bram Cohen, Patrick Strateman
Miner-Developer Relations
LEADERS: Alex Petrov, Matt Corallo, Luke Dashjr
Scalability and Hosted Infrastructure
LEADERS: Ryan Charles, Ryan Smith, Charlie Lee
Pathway to Adopting Better Cryptography
LEADERS: Andrew Poelstra
Privacy and Scalability
LEADERS: Zooko Wilcox-OHearn, Ranjit Kumaresan, Andrew Miller
Potential for SHA3-like Contest Processes for Bitcoin
LEADERS: Shin'Ichiro Matsuo
16:15
(10 min )
Break
16:25
(80 min )
Roundtable Discussion Summary Session
17:45
(30 min )
Invited Talk: Gabriella Coleman
18:30
Reception

September 13th

Community Communication Channels

10:00
(20 min )
Lessons learnt from the NIST SHA-3 Competition for scaling Bitcoin
PRESENTER(s):
Shin'ichiro Matsuo
10:21
(15 min )
Objective Functions in Bitcoin Development
PRESENTER(s):
Paul Sztorc

Payment Channels & Layer 2

10:37
(20 min )
Bitcoin failure modes and the role of the Lightning Network
PRESENTER(s):
Joseph Poon, Thaddeus Dryja
10:58
(10 min )
Experiences Working on Layer 2 Scalability Solutions
PRESENTER(s):
C.J. Plooy
11:09
(10 min )
Stroem - A Protocol for Microtransactions
PRESENTER(s):
Jarl Fransson
11:20
(20 min )
Coffee Break

Mining & Network Costs

11:40
(10 min )
How to Mine Bitcoin Profitably
PRESENTER(s):
Sveinn Valfells
11:51
(10 min )
Mining True Cost
PRESENTER(s):
Marshall Long
12:02
(5 min )
Initial Block Synchronization is Quadratic Time Complexity
PRESENTER(s):
Patrick Strateman
12:08
(20 min )
Validation Costs and Incentives
PRESENTER(s):
Eric Lombrozo
12:29
(10 min )
Break

Block Size Research

12:39
(15 min )
Sharding the Blockchain
PRESENTER(s):
Vlad Zamfir
12:55
(15 min )
Alternatives to a Block Size Limit as a Rate-Limiter for Validator Resource Consumption for Consideration
PRESENTER(s):
Mark Friedenbach
13:11
(20 min )
Issues Impacting Block Size Proposals
PRESENTER(s):
Jeff Garzik
13:32
(15 min )
Mathematical Formalism for Voting Process
PRESENTER(s):
Alex Petrov
13:48
(20 min )
How Will Bitcoin's Block Size Affect Non-Currency Applications?
PRESENTER(s):
Harry Kalodner, Arvind Narayanan
14:09
(60 min )
Lunch
15:09
(30 min )
Invited Talk: Nicholas Negroponte
15:39
(60 min )
Roundtable Discussion C
Communicating Without Official Structures
LEADERS: Elizabeth Stark
Payment Channels
LEADERS: Joseph Poon, CJ Plooy, Jarl Fransson
Interfacing with the IETF, W3C, and ISPs
LEADERS: Pindar Wong
Perspectives and Challenges on Interfacing with China
LEADERS: Marshall Long, Jinglan Wang
Systematizing Knowledge
LEADERS: Andrew Miller, SJ Klein, Arvind Narayanan
Non Currency Applications
LEADERS: Harry Kalodner, Devon Gundry
16:39
(60 min )
Roundtable Discussion D
Moving Forward: Pathways to Requirement Setting
LEADERS: Eric Lombrozo
Actionable Network Events and Planned Responses
LEADERS: Gregory Maxwell, Alex Chernyakhovsky
Challenges for Major Protocol Changes and their Benefits
LEADERS: Wladimir van der Laan, Vlad Zamfir
Education and Resources: How can we get 10x the number of "core" contributors?
LEADERS: Suhas Daftuar, Alex Morcos, Eric Martindale
Sustainable Financing for Bitcoin's Future
LEADERS: Micah Winkelspecht, Patrick Murck
Scalability of Wallet Technology
LEADERS: Greg Sanders, Lawrence Nahum
17:39
(10 min )
Break
17:49
(80 min )
Roundtable Discussion Summary Session
19:09
(20 min )
Closing Session
PRESENTER(s):
Pindar Wong