Schedule

Notes:
Print

October 8th
09:30
(30 min )
Registration

Introduction

10:00
(5 min )
Introduction to Event

Fungibility

10:05
(25 min )
Fungibility Overview
PRESENTER:
Adam Back and Matt Corallo
10:30
(25 min )
JoinMarket
PRESENTER:
Adlai Chandrasekhar
10:55
(25 min )
TumbleBit: An Untrusted Bitcoin-Compatible Anonymous Payment Hub
PRESENTER:
Ethan Heilman and Leen AlShenibr
11:20
(25 min )
MimbleWimble
PRESENTER:
Andrew Poelstra
11:45
(20 min )
Break

Community

12:05
(45 min )
Build – Scale – Operate: The Three Pillars of the Bitcoin Community
PRESENTER:
Meltem Demirors and Eric Lombrozo
12:50
(90 min )
Lunch

Lightning Scalability and Future Directions

14:20
(25 min )
Onion Routing in Lightning
PRESENTER:
Olaoluwa Osuntokun
14:45
(25 min )
Flare: An Approach to Routing in Lightning Network
PRESENTER:
Pavel Prikhodko
15:10
(25 min )
Unlinkable Outsourced Channel Monitoring
PRESENTER:
Tadge Dryja
15:35
(20 min )
Break

Scalability of Other Second-Layer Systems

15:55
(25 min )
Sidechain Scaling -- Better Strategy Can Improve TX-Throughput, Even if it Can't Improve TX-Physics
PRESENTER:
Paul Sztorc
16:20
(25 min )
Scalable and Accountable Timestamping
PRESENTER:
Riccardo Casatta
16:45
(75 min )
Workshops
Lightning Network Routing
LEADERS: C.J. Plooy
Scaling Non-Financial Applications
LEADERS: Riccardo Casatta, Jude Nelson
Fungibility
LEADERS: Adlai Chandrasekhar, Andrew Poelstra
Hashrate Decentralization
LEADERS: Jack Liao, Alex Petrov
Scaling a Healthy Community
LEADERS: Meltem Demirors, Elizabeth Stark
19:30
Main Reception

October 9th
10:00
(5 min )
Opening

Implementation and Small Changes

10:05
(25 min )
Lessons Learned with Segwit in Bitcoin
PRESENTER:
Greg Sanders
10:30
(25 min )
Elliptic Curve Schnorr-based Signatures in Bitcoin
PRESENTER:
Pieter Wuille
10:55
(25 min )
BIP151: Peer-to-Peer Encryption and Authentication from the Perspective of End-Users
PRESENTER:
Jonas Schnelli
11:20
(20 min )
Break
11:40
(25 min )
Simulation-based Evaluation of Coin Selection Strategies
PRESENTER:
Mark Erhardt
12:05
(25 min )
On the Security and Performance of Proof of Work Blockchains
PRESENTER:
Arthur Gervais
12:30
(15 min )
Bitcoin Covenants -- Opportunities and Challenges
PRESENTER:
Emin Gun Sirer
12:45
(90 min )
Lunch

Breaking the Chain

14:15
(25 min )
Enhancing Bitcoin Security and Performance with Strong Consistency via Collective Signing
PRESENTER:
Eleftherios Kokoris Kogias
14:40
(25 min )
Fast difficulty adjustment using a low-pass finite impulse response filter
PRESENTER:
Mark Friedenbach
15:05
(25 min )
New Braiding Techniques to Achieve Significant Scaling Gains
PRESENTER:
David Vorick
15:30
(25 min )
Progress on Scaling via Client-Side Validation
PRESENTER:
Peter Todd
15:55
(20 min )
Break
16:15
(90 min )
Workshops
Collaboration between the Bitcoin Community and Academia
LEADERS: Shin'ichiro Matsuo, Neha Narula
Wallet Implementation Issues and Discussion
LEADERS: Lawrence Nahum
"Breaking the Chain"
LEADERS: Bob McElrath, Peter Todd
Block Propagation
LEADERS: Matt Corallo, Andrea Suisani
Getting into Bitcoin Protocol Development
LEADERS: John Newbery
17:45
(15 min )
Close